Skip to main content Skip to navigation
The Ronald E. McNair Postbaccalaureate Scholars Program

2003-2004 Cohort

Rebecca Barragan, Psychology
Mentor: Dr. Cassandra Nichols, Counseling and Testing Services
Status: School Counseling, Masters Program (Graduated 2007Lewis and Clark College
Michelle Bidot, Elementary Education, Spanish
Mentor: Tina Anctil, Educational Leadership and Counseling Psychology
Renee Breedlove, Geology, Sustainable Development
Mentor: Dr. Michael Pope, Geology
Status: Geology, PhD Program (Graduated 2011) University of Idaho
Angela Cox, Communication Advertising, English Mentor: Dr. E. Lincoln James, Communication Status: Public Administration, Masters Program (Graduated 2007) New York University Angel Marie Cantu, Political Science, Psychology
Mentor: Dr. Laura Hill, Human Development
Min Kwon, Mathematics
Mentor: Dr. Manoranjan Valipuram, Mathematics
Status: Mathematics, Masters Program (Graduated 2006) Washington State University
Jennifer Leader, Genetics/Cell Biology, Molecular Science
Mentor: Dr. Douglas Call, Veterinary Microbiology & Pathology
Eva Patino-McGowan, Music
Mentor: Dr. David Leonard, Comparative Ethnic Studies
Ericka Morales, Anthropology/Sociology, Spanish
Mentor: Dr. John Patton, Anthropology
Lisa Rubio, English, Women’s Studies
Mentor: Dr. Carmen Lugo-Lugo, Comparative Ethnic Studies
Status: Mexican American Studies, Masters Program (Graduated 2007) University of Arizona
Miguel Saldaña, Mathematics, Spanish, Bilingual Education
Mentor: Dr. Kimberly Vincent, Mathematics
Status: Mathematics and Science Education, Masters Program (Graduated 2009) Washington State University
   
Rita Rose Silva, Spanish, Secondary Education
Mentor: Dr. Laurie McCubbin, Educational Leadership and Counseling Psychology
Angela Taniguchi, Comparative Ethnic Studies, Women’s Studies
Mentor: Dr. Linda Heidenreich, Women’s Studies
Brian Tanner, Psychology
Mentor: Tien-tsung Lee, Communication
Delia Villanueva, Elementary Education
Mentors: Mary Roe, Guy Westhoff, Teaching and Learning